Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Maigh Chromtha, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and went about preaching against heresy, administering the Sacraments and ordaining priests. But the Elizabethan spies and sleuth-hounds were on his track. He was compelled to seek refuge in an island off the coast of his Diocese. Here he was apprehended in 1571 by a son of O'Sullivan More, who, though he was a Catholic, wanted to curry favour with the powers that were. I am inclined to think that the place of his capture was Dursey Island, which was then part of the Diocese of Ross and where there was a monastery which had been founded about sixty years previously by Bonaventure, a Spaniard, who had been the Bishop of Ross. O'Sullivan delivered the captive to Sir John Perrott, the then Lord President of Munster, and an illegitimate brother of Queen Elizabeth. Sir John sent him to London, where he was confined in the Tower of London. His imprisonment lasted three years and seven months. Philip O'Sullivan Bere, writing forthy years after O'Herlihy's death, tells us that the
    Maighreadh Ní Chroínín
    An Roisín, Co. Chorcaí