Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Maigh Chromtha, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the Diocese of Ross. There is no doubt that a branch of the O'Herlihy was settled in Kilmacabea. Many members of it still live and thrive in that and the neighbouring parishes but, so far as I know, there is no evidence to show that they had settled there in the time of Elizabeth However, the Kilmacabea area of that time would fit in with Rathe's description: In a T.D. MS of 1591 it is called a "locus vastus" and in an Incuisitun of 1607 it is described as full of rocks, bogs and woods. On the other hand, in a contemporary doucument, O'Herlihy is described as Canon of Cork. This, coupled with the facts that Cormac Mac Teig, the celebrated Lord of Muskerry, and his friend and protector that it was in Muskerry he spent the closing years of his life, and that he was buried in Kilcrea, would indicate that he was born in Ballyvourney.
    In 1560 the Lord-Deputy Sussex contrived by ways that were dark and tricks that were mean to get an Act of Uniformity
    Maighreadh Ní Chroínín
    An Roisín, Co. Chorcaí