Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Maigh Chromtha, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They lay on straw, scattered all over the floor, a roaring fire protecting them from the great cold of the mountains. The Nuncio, however, had with him his own bed, which he had brought in two cases all the way from Rome. Here again, so far as was in their power, the peasants of the place displayed wonderful courtesy and treated the Nuncio and his retinue to cheese, butter and exquisite milk in great plenty, which in that wild region (the Dean of Ferns states) reminded one of manna.
    The place where they slept must not have been far from Ballyvourney, for it is recorded that the Nuncio said Mass next morning in the country church not far away called "St. Gobinet's [?]". This church was recognised as a place (called) of pilgrimage both in early and medieval times. An indulgence was granted by Pope Clement VIII on the 12th July 1601, to all faithful Christians, who after true penitence of a good confession and Holy
    Máire Ní Cheallacháin
    Cúil Chise, Co. Chorcaí