School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Maigh Chromtha, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

the military acting as guard of honour to the Nuncio.
    The worthy Dean of Ferns, true to his trust, had accompanied the Nuncio to Ireland, and this describes Ardtully and the neighbourhood in 1645 : "Ardtully is a small but strong castle, standing in the midst of two hundred cabins. Its chief, Mac Fineen, is the owner of an iron mine in its vicinity and has built two excellent mills or factories there for the purpose of smelting and finishing the product. I am unable to convey an adequate idea of the beauty and wonderful variety of those spots lying amidst the stern mountains of Munster. I particularly enjoyed the sight of several rivulets, one of which sprung out from summit of a high hill and falling down a ravine into a deep abyss, at once became a large torrent. Happening to go one day to enjoy the charm of a valley lying between two noble mountains, I chanced upon a harbour
    Máire Ní Cheallacháin
    Cúil Chise, Co. Chorcaí