School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Maigh Chromtha, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

1. It is generally accepted that the derivation of the word Lee is from the Irish word Lia, or Laoi, a flood or deluge; yet I have noticed it sometimes recorded as Abha na Laoi, as if it were a tribal river. This coincides very well, naturally.
    Baoi, the river of the Baoi, most probably anther tribe. Yet I think the correct translation of the Owenabwee is Abrahana Buidhe, "the yellow river," from its muddy appearance in parts. Reverting to Abha na Laoi as the correct translation for the Lee, we have Tralee, Traigh Li, "Li's Strand," which is undoubtedly a personal name and occurs frequently in early Irish history.
    During the Norse and Scandanavian
    Languages