Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Maigh Chromtha, Co. Chorcaí

Far west upon the shoreless main -
    In sheltered vale, on cloudy Ben,
    Where saints still prey (pray) and scribes still pen
    The sacred page, despising gain' - Mc Gee

The home of one such holy man St Finbar was the spot round which sprang up the City of Cork in succeeding ages.
    Somewhere about thirteen hundred years ago the fair-haired son of (Avonirgin?) wended his way from his retreat in 'Lone Gougane Barra' until he reached the thirteen islands of the great marsh, where the city stands today. There was no ferro-concrete road to Carrigrohane then: no steam-rolled highways through the lovely valley of the Lee.
    The country was thickly wooded in those dim and distant days, and the absence of public highways is in all probability the
    Peggy O' Connell
    An Drom Réidh, Co. Chorcaí