Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Maigh Chromtha, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. James Joseph Callanan (sometimes called Jeremiah Joseph) the poet, was born in Cork in 1795. Very little is known of his boyhood, save that he loved and learned the history of his country. He was intended for the priesthood, and accordingly at the age of twenty-three he entered the ecclesiastical college of St. Patrick's Maynooth. Here he spent two years, beloved by his superiors and admired by all for the genius and abilities he displayed.
    After deep thought on the subject, Callanan came to the conclusion that the priesthood was not his vocation, and in 1816 he left Maynooth for Dublin, where some kind friend placed him at Trinity College as an out pensioner. While at college he