Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Maigh Chromtha, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Inchigeela Lakes are shortly reached. For a distance of about five miles, the road is along the margin of the Lakes, the islets of which are purple and gold with heather and furze. Westward rise the fringe of mountains, the first of that scenery which, laten on, develops into the heights above Bantry Bay, and the blue mountains of Kerry. The largest of the Lakes is known as Lough Allua, which spreads into numerous loughs and bays each possessing special features. The fishing is excellent. Leaving the Lakes we approach
    Béarla
  2. About half-way between Macroom and Gougane Barra is Inchigeela. It is much frequented by visitors who make it their headquarters for fishing and other excursions in the neighbourhood.