Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Maigh Chromtha, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    lakes, a miniature Killarney, on which are hundreds of swans and wild foul. The plantations, gardens, etc are laid out with great taste and magnificence. it is occasionally, in summer weather, visited by citizens of Cork, by the permission of its owner.
  2. "The fort of the Water", here the railway crosses for the first time the river Lee. On the left is a lovely view of Coolcower Bridge, with "the meeting of the waters". On passing over Sullane Bridge, on the right, a good view is obtained of Mushanglass Castle (my old fastners), founded by the McSwineys. The Lany and Sullane unite a little further up yielding up their names and falling into the Lee. The low meadow ground between the Sullane and Lany is memorable as the field of battle fought in 978, by the immortal Brian Boru, then King of Munster against the O' Donovan and his ally O'