Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Maigh Chromtha, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Near the village of Schull, is Mount Gabriel whose peak rises 1,000 feet above sea level. The unspoiled charm of the magnificent view from its summit is unsurpassable
    The Meenvane road leads you out of the village and on to the gap road; which runs between two high cliffs on the east side of the mountain known as "The Gap of Mount Gabriel", From here you have a view of nature's splendour: a number of Carberys Hundred Isles scattered over the great expanse of the Atlantic which amply repays you for the stiff climb. It has been compared to a post card album,
    Julia Creedon
    An Drom Réidh, Co. Chorcaí