Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Maigh Chromtha, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are more superstitions connected with milk and butter than with any other farm product, probably because, in the mythology of nearly all the nations, the cow is looked on as a sacred animals
    The Egyptian Hathor was a cow - goddess, and the. Druids brought the cult of ox - worship in very early times into the British Isles. They sacrificed white bulls when they cut the all - seal plant - the mistletoe - from the oak trees and in Ireland especially there are many stories and legends of sacred cows, and the journeys they took through the country, One Such cow kept nine score Druidessess supplied with milk, and King Diarmuid Mac Caerbhail, who was described as "half Druid and half a christian" killed his own son for destroying one
    Susie Kelleher
    Cúil Liatháin, Co. Chorcaí