School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Maigh Chromtha, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    A humorous legend is told of a Protestant chieftain - or probably a minister who lived at Gortnatubrid at a time when no water for household purposes could be procured anywhere in the neighbourhood with the sole exception of the holy well of St Gobnait. He ordered that a supply of this water should be procured but the order was not obeyed. In a rage he snatched a can and brought a supply which he placed in a pot and hung over the fire to boil. Although under the influence of much heat the water remained quite cold while the minister awaited his long-overdue meal. Finally his patience being exhausted he poured the water into another vessel and declared he would wash his feet in it. Witness his consternation and suffering when he touched the water his feet were immediately scalded and blistered as from a boiling heat.