Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Maigh Chromtha, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    own accord to the spot from whence it was cast. Suffice it to say that those latest heralds of a false philosophy bade a hurried adiu to their adopted building site and made their exit.
    The bowl which has just been mentioned is still to be seen embedded in the wall of St Gobnait's church, while various and wonderful are the properties attibuted to it. The material is a sort of metallic stone extremely rare in this country, and the diameter is not more than five inches. A smaller one in the possession of the saint was preserved until half a century ago when unfortunatley it became mislaid. It was lately in the possession of a family in townland of Muirne Beag, a little to the west of Gortnatubrid.