Scoil: Carraig Uí Ulla (Carrigagulla), Baile na Groighe

Carraig an Ghiolla, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Hanluain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    3. "An Ghaisghidheach leath-chasch ruadh". 4. "Cath na chathrach agus Bainrioghan na buidhne". 5. An fear coisghithe ana[?] reamhair de mhuinnthear Súilleabháin go raibh ainm scriobhte n'a éadan. Another famous storyteller who lived in Flagmount was Daniel Long. Another storyteller was Michael Sexton Annagannihy. He also had many beautiful Irish stories.
    A famous weight thrower:-
    A man named Horgan who lived in Banteer was the most famous weight thrower in the world. He threw the half hundred weight in Chicago and he won the world's championship. After seven years, an Australian beat his mark and Horgan went to America again. He broke the record again. When he was coming home he was attacked by an negroe and injured. The Irish people were carrying Horgan on their shoulders through Chicago for three days. Horgan was badly injured and he died in a short time after. Patrick
    Teangacha
    Nora Sullivan