Scoil: Béal na Bláth, Maghcromtha (uimhir rolla 12458)

Béal na Blá, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Cróinín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was a priest in that parish at that time. When he came he asked her did she give away any butter on May Morning. She said she did. The priest again asked her did he put any salt in it and she said she did not. He then told her that if she put as much salt in the butter as she would put in an egg any body could not take the butter.
    The next week she sent two of her children churning the butter while she was milking the cows. After a while they ran out to her telling her that they had butter made. She ran into the dairy with them and was delighted (to find) when she found that she had her usual amount of butter again.
    Teangacha
    John Bradfield