Scoil: Cill Mhuire (B.), Lios Árd-achaidh

Cill Muire, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Buachalla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    some English soldiers. These soldiers were skermishing from Inis Shannon and Bandon and he and his horse were buried there. The tomb is still to be seen. West of the Parish Priests house there was a fairfield. There were marks on (the trees. In the Commons there are two rocks a big and a small one. The men used to lift the big one and the boys the small one. There is not a man not a boy could lift anyone today. There used to be racing too and great crouds used to come from all over the barony of Kinalmeaky. It was a noted fair for pigs and they used to be two years and they used to walk them to Cork sometimes. They used to have some creacháns for them on the road.
    Sir Agustus Warren was the landlord at Warrenscourt. The tenents when paying the rend should take off boots going upstairs to the office. The first Warren was a soldier of Cromwell who got the lands of the people.
    Before they used to eat potatoes at every meal with thick milk. They used to put milk in pans and give it a light skimming. Then there used to be some of the cream left and they drank that with potatoes. Stirrabout of Indian meal was made and eaten with thick milk.
        1. trádáil
    Mrs Wall