Scoil: Leaca Riabhach, Maghcromtha (uimhir rolla 9243)

An Leaca Riabhach, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was in the hut, and rolled it down the pathway in front of the hut in the direction of the military who were so amazed that they kept looking at the wheel long enough for Sean to escape. He made his exit in another direction through one of the paths that were so well known to him.
    He was a wonderful shot. When Hedges White the owner of Macroom Castle and some of his friends were dining in the Castle one night about midnight an discharged a shot from his gun which quenched the candle which was on one of the dining tables. This terrorised the company.
    Soon afterwards an officer who was also a famous shot was brought to Macroom to engage in the pursuit of Seán. This man boasted that if caught sight of Seán he would have him dead or alive. This resulted in two days pardon being given to Seán in order to meet his opponent in the square of Macroom to have a trial test as to which of them would be the better shot.
    Hundreds came to see the contest, and about two o'clock Sean Ruadh came fully equipped. A crown piece was placed on the Castle Wall and both succeeded in hitting it. Then a penknife was placed on the wall with the same result. Seán then took a penknife from his pocket and placed it
    Teangacha
    Mr Denis Lane