Scoil: Leaca Riabhach, Maghcromtha (uimhir rolla 9243)

An Leaca Riabhach, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    first sports meeting under the new rules, was held. It was at that meeting Pat Warren ran his first race, and a competitor against him was another runner who afterwards became famous, namely O'Mahony from Rosscarbery. The latter was called "Steam Engine" because he beat the train in a half-mile race.
    After this Warren won at sports after sports until he became one of the best one-mile runners in Ireland.
    Seán Ruadh an Ghaorthaig.
    Many stories are told of a famous rapparee who, we are told, lived near the Lee, between Macroom and Kilmichael, about two hundred years ago. He was called "Seán Ruadh an Ghaorthaig". He generally befriended the poor, and robbed the rich to help them. At that time the country was ruled by tyrannical landlords. The British soldiers made several attempts to arrest him, but he escaped each time.
    One night as he was seated in his hut in the "Gearagh" he narrowly escaped being captured as an armed band of British military suddenly approached the hut. Seán quickly thought of a plan. He seized a wheel that
    Teangacha
    Mr Denis Lane