Scoil: Leaca Riabhach, Maghcromtha (uimhir rolla 9243)

An Leaca Riabhach, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    i nÉirinn agus chuaidh sé go dtí Americea. Bhuaidh sé rás mór ann, an "Cross Country Race". B'feidir go bhfuil se beo fós i-n Amearicea

Murphy "Rahy"
    Another famous runner who lived near Kilmichael was Murphy Rahy grandfather to the present William Murphy "Rahy" owner of a threshing engine. He got his nickname from the word "reatha". He was such a noted runner in his time that some English gentlemen who were visiting his neighbourhood took him to England to compete there. At first he had a series of successes, but was not able to keep these up, partly on account of the change of food. He came home and died at home.

Another runner we hear much about is Pat Warren son of Dannie Warren the well-known Gaelic singer (Domhnal Ó Murnáin)
    When the G.A.A was established in 1884 by Michael Cusack and Dr. Croke, it was in Kilmichael, in Mr Maurice Dromey's lawn, the
    Teangacha
    Mr Denis Lane