Scoil: Tíréaltan, Maghcromtha (uimhir rolla 13286)

Tír Eiltín, Co. Chorcaí
Dd. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In recent years churning is not carried on in the homes in this district as butter is made in creameries instead; however some of the farmers held to the custom until quite recently. It was a very interesting process. The barrel was on a stand about three feet high with a handle on each each end of it which served to turn the beaters on the inside of the barrel. There is about a square foot of an aperture in the centre of the barrel where the cream is poured in, the lid of which is covered with a nice clean linen cloth. There is a round hole or vent with a stopper in the end of the barrel which is used to let off the buttermilk when the churn is made.
    The men or women twist the handles of the churn and the beaters revolve for an hour or two according to the amount of butter that is being made. A soft crackling sound is heard; the cream is being made butter against the beaters; a few
    Daniel Burns
    John Lucey