Scoil: Tíréaltan, Maghcromtha (uimhir rolla 13286)

Tír Eiltín, Co. Chorcaí
Dd. Ó Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cross. He groped along safely as he taught in the dark until he came to a spot where the arch of the bridge was completely swept away and no one having taken the precaution to place a light there the poor fellow was suddenly, it seems, plunged into the river and taken away by the foaming torrent for about two hundred yards where his body was discovered eight days after.
  2. Long ago there lived - not a hundred miles from here - an old couple who were locally known as Tadg-na-nDubh and Nora-na-Té. Nick names were quite common when the Irish language was generally spoken.
    Tadg used to go out every day collecting eggs. He owned one field near the little house in which he and Nora lived. He had a wooden plough, a spade and a fork. It used to take four men and two horses to do the ploughing: one man to lead the horses, one to lie on the
    Teangacha
    Daniel Burns