Scoil: Tíréaltan, Maghcromtha (uimhir rolla 13286)

Tír Eiltín, Co. Chorcaí
Dd. Ó Murchadha

1. I
    Kilmichael burial ground is situated on the ancient road leading from the northern towns of County Cork to the southern towns. Its site is supposed to be on a lios or fort which was called “Lismongeen”. A Catholic Church stood there before the Reformation and there is a tradition about it that a priest who intended to build a church found it difficult to select the exact spot where it should be erected.
    It is said that he had either a premonition or an inspiration that he should travel along this fore-mentioned old road and in the spot where he should see two goats browsing there he should erect his church. It is said that this church must have been demolished at the time of the Reformation and a Protestant one built in its stead where there was service held within the memory of many persons living at the present day. This church is now also demolished.
    Joan O' Riordan
    Eugene Riordan