Scoil: Tíréaltan, Maghcromtha (uimhir rolla 13286)

Tír Eiltín, Co. Chorcaí
Dd. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Very few people of the present generation can tell what process milk went through to produce butter from it in the olden times as since the Creamery system was adopted the methods are altogether changed. The performance when the cows had been milked was to strain the milk into wooden vessels called "coolers". It was left thus for two days until the cream had risen to the top. The cream was then skimmed and placed in a wooden cream tub for at least four days when a certain amount of cream had been acquired. It was then put into a churn the size of which varied according to the number of milch cows
    Joan O' Riordan
    An Chúil Dorcha, Co. Chorcaí