Scoil: Tíréaltan, Maghcromtha (uimhir rolla 13286)

Tír Eiltín, Co. Chorcaí
Dd. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a man adjacent to a bog in this district. He was very careless about his little farm. He earned his living by cutting turf in the bog near his home and selling it Ballineen. The only four-footed beast he had was a mule.
    Usually the proceeds of the sale of his turf were spent on intoxicating drink. The priest and the neighbours tried to reform him of his bad habits but in vain. Whenever he saw a public-house he fell into his old ways again. One night two youths waited for him near his home. At last the poor hungry mule drew up at the gate
    Daniel Burns
    Mrs Burns