Scoil: Tíréaltan, Maghcromtha (uimhir rolla 13286)

Tír Eiltín, Co. Chorcaí
Dd. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Deshure and Tirelton forts are the only forts I am aware of in this district. These forts were and are still supposed to be inhabited by weird individuals called fairy folk. They are circular in shape and are situated within view of one another. I am told that at certain times extraordinary lights have been seen encompassing these forts.
    It is said to be very unlucky to have anything to do with these structures or with the inhabitants therin and I have often heard of the sad catastrophies which befell who interfered with them.
    Joan O' Riordan
    An Chúil Dorcha, Co. Chorcaí