Scoil: Tíréaltan, Maghcromtha (uimhir rolla 13286)

Tír Eiltín, Co. Chorcaí
Dd. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were a good many poets and rhymesters in this district formerly. They wrote and sang humorous and amorous verse as the occasion required it.
    Tadgh Mór O Suíbhne of Ardnaneen could speak as quickly in rhyme as he could in prose.
    He died between forty-five and fifty years ago. We are told that Mr Peter Goode late N.T. of Toames School wrote some good poetry in Irish and English. The gift also ran in the Mahony family whose descendants are still around Cooldorrihy. They were Fenians as well as poets. Donal Ua Luasa who lived at Lisnacuddy was a native of Kilnamartyra. He made some verses in Irish and English Some of his Irish songs are
      1. filíocht
    Daniel J. Burns