Scoil: Tíréaltan, Maghcromtha (uimhir rolla 13286)

Tír Eiltín, Co. Chorcaí
Dd. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most prevailing festivals on which sports and other enjoyments are held in this district are Michaelmas Day (the 29th. of September), St Patrick's Day and St Stephen's Day.
    The parish being St Michael's the principal day for sports, games and meetings is Michaelmas. Up to twenty five years ago it was a wonderfully exciting day. There is a blessed will at Ballantubber and people came from all parts to perform "rounds" there on that day. There were sports in another part of the Parish. Young and old attended them. The old people say when they were young they were preparing for the day three months before hand. There
    Daniel Burns
    Mrs Burns