Scoil: Tíréaltan, Maghcromtha (uimhir rolla 13286)

Tír Eiltín, Co. Chorcaí
Dd. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Exactly last September thirteen years there was a terrible heavy down-pour of rain in all the west Cork district especially around Macroom and Dunmanway. The previous day was a splendid harvest and many farmers were engaged carting in corn. The morn of the day on which the rain fell was calm and gloomy looking until about midday when the rain poured down without a breath of wind and continued so without people being in the least perturbed as regards its intensity until eventually all the low-lying districts were inundated.
    It caused great destruction to corn and
    1. próisis agus feiniméin