Scoil: Tíréaltan, Maghcromtha (uimhir rolla 13286)

Tír Eiltín, Co. Chorcaí
Dd. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a yank who had returned from America for the good of his health took up residence in a hotel in Killarney. It happened that a butcher occupied a room next to the yank's. The latter used generally retire about ten o clock whilst the former used not return until about twelve o clock.
    The yank was generally asleep then but the butcher having taken off his shoes cast them across the room thereby waking him.
    Things carried on like this for quite a long time until at last the yank had to make a complaint to the proprietor of the hotel. The proprietor then
    Sheila Crowley
    Ré na Cathrach, Co. Chorcaí