Scoil: Carraig an Ime (uimhir rolla 4457)

Carraig an Ime, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Luasa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    were never since touched. The weight is thrown in a more scientific way now and therefore the figures are extended. Well, Con Welshe is no longer in his hey-day and not able to advance with the times, but let the scientific Athletes turn back to Cons primitive method and test their muscles.
    The next Athlete to appear on the horizon was Jerry Creedon of Barathanacnuck, who figured very prominently in the Mile Race track for a few years. Although he had no oppertunity for training or resting before a race he held his own among the best of them. The Alderman Walshe presented a Silver Cup to the Tuar na Dhroman Sports Commitee, to be won three times in succession or five times altogether. Jerry Creedon had no great difficulty in annexing it. He won several other
    Jerermiah O' Connor
    Daingean na Saileach, Co. Chorcaí