Scoil: An Gleann Garbh (uimhir rolla 2379)

An Gleann Garbh, Co. Chorcaí
Caoimhín Ó Séaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are four Lioses that I know in this district. There is one in Rabbit Island, one in Buckley's Glen and two in Carrigrour.
    Rabbit Island is out side the Pier. There is a Lios in it. Some people say fairies live in it. There are Leprechauns with them. The Leprechauns are fairy shoe-makers. If you put your shoes there on a moonlight night they would be repaired in the morning. The fairies dance and play there every night. Some people heard music there. Other people say lights were seen there. It was the Dances that made
    Brighid Ní Shúilleabháin
    Sceachaill, Co. Chorcaí