Scoil: An Gleann Garbh (uimhir rolla 2379)

An Gleann Garbh, Co. Chorcaí
Caoimhín Ó Séaghdha

1. (gan teideal)

Tom Malone, Moss O' Brien, Dan Ned 'Chuckley', Jack Hallissey, Henry and Maggie, Nell Donovan, Mrs Cronin.

Tom Malone, Moss O'Brien, Dan Ned 'Chuckly' Jack Hallissey, Henry and Maggie, Nell Donovan, Mrs Cronin.
    Tom Malone was from Kerry. He would ask for food and for lodging Not many people would keep him because he was very cross. Mossy O'Brian was from Milltown he would ask for potatoes. When he would get them he would go some other where and he would sell them. When he would get the money he would go to the public house and he would get a drink. He would spend all his
    Brigid Ní Shúilleabháin
    Sceachaill, Co. Chorcaí