Scoil: Béal Átha Uisce (uimhir rolla 4836)

An Baile Ard, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Séaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the afternoon on September 15th in 1895, five young men set sail from Direeny, Adrigole to set some trap nets in near Roancarrig light house and in their way home it seemed their boat went on a breaker with the result that they all lost their lives. One of the bodies was found near Whiddy Island in the missing boat, and the other four bodies were never found. One of the young men's father called a younger son and said arise and we will go and see, and if it falls into our lot we will have them in safety. The names of the young men that were drowned were Abbot, Shea and three Sullivans.
    Neil Ní Luanaighe
    An Failleán Láir, Co. Chorcaí