Scoil: Béal Átha Uisce (uimhir rolla 4836)

An Baile Ard, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Séaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived in Shanagorth a very strong giant. One fine day this giant went up to Mallin. He lay down and soon fell asleep. While he lay there asleep another giant came for the north and woke him. When the giant woke he was very angry. When the other giant saw him so angry he fled in haste down to the sea and jumped across the Bere Island. The giant in Mallin jumped up and saw the other giant in side in Bere Island. He caught hold of a big stone that was near him and hurled it at him, it broke and a half of it fell on a field not far from the school it is still called "Pairc a' Galáin.
    Áine Ní Shúilleabháin
    Gort an Gheana Bhric, Co. Chorcaí