School: Béal Átha Uisce (roll number 4836)

An Baile Ard, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Séaghdha

1. There was a man in Filane long ago by the name of "Choncubhar Maoighis". He was a great runner. Bulls used of then chase him and they could not get up to him.
    One day there was a bull chasing a man and Concubhar ran after the bull and caught him by the tail and knocked him down until the other man was gone and then he left the bull get up.
    Two tall men used stand with a half-door up on their shoulders and he used stand behind and jump it. They had land down near the sea, and when they used be working there the mother used go the breadth
    Máire Ní Mhurchadha
    An Failleán Láir, Co. Chorcaí