Scoil: Béal Átha Uisce (uimhir rolla 4836)

An Baile Ard, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Séaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a bailiff was going to a farmer's to get the rent by force as he would not pay it. The farmer seeing him coming ran to his house went in and shut the door and bolted it fro the inside. When the bailiff arrived at the door he rapped at it and asked was the man of the house inside. The farmer pretending to be a child said:- My father is out and if you want to come in put your finger in that hole there in the door and push the bolt aside."
    At this he put in his finger and the farmer cut it off. Then the farmer mocking him said. Put in your other fingereen now sir.
    Áine Ní Shúilleabháin
    Gort an Gheana Bhric, Co. Chorcaí