Scoil: An Chathair Gharbh (uimhir rolla 13896)

An Chathair Gharbh, Co. Chorcaí
Criostóir Ó Dubhghaill

1. A Ghost Story (ar lean)

One night long ago there was a crowd of men playing cards in a neighbours house.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ten. When the man got up to go home the man of the house told him that he would convey him a part of the road. When they were passing a heap of bedding the old man saw a ghost playing in it while his companion could not see anything. Then he continued on his way while the other man turned back home. When the old man reached the door of the house he fainted. He never again went nightwalking.
    Long ago the people were very fond of onions. One night a family were seated around the fire and they said they would have a feed of onions and potatoes. When they went to look for some onions they were not inside. Then two of them went to the garden for some. In their course they had to pass a liss. They went and pulled them and when they were coming back they saw lights in the liss and people jumping around. They got frightened and never passed there any other night.
    Seán C. Ó Súilliobháin
    Peadar Ó Súillíobháin