Scoil: Cobh Labhráis (C.) (uimhir rolla 7453)

Raerainn, Co. Chorcaí
Áine, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    factory-made. People assist each other especially in turning over the ground as this job requires two men. A lone farmer must have the help of his neighbours whom he helps in turn. The ground being prepared and formed into ridges or beds, the sets are put in by both men and women, the ground being already manured. The first mounding is done about three or four weeks after planting and the second mounding when the plants are four or five inches high. Before the plants or stalks are fully grown they are treated with a solution of sulphate of copper and washing soda to protect the crop from a disease called the blight. About October the crop is lifted, picked by women and stored in a dry cool building. There are numerous varieties of potatoes such as Arran Banner, Arran Chief, Arran VIctor, Arran Concil, Arran Crest, Kerr Pink, Epicure and Duke of York.
    Julia Harrington
    Mr John J. Harrington