Scoil: Cobh Labhráis (C.) (uimhir rolla 7453)

Raerainn, Co. Chorcaí
Áine, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

the wind as it is situated in the south west.
    There was a ship near the pier called the "Brigg Henry" which was lifted clear out of the water, and a schooner called "Eliza" was put right up on a beach. All the boats in Cork harbour sank, and all the lights went out and no one could stir out. Even the livestock in the fields was picked up like feathers and hurled along for miles. The worst of all was the fire that broke out all over Ireland's towns, and villages were all wiped out. Not a soul could venture out with the cold and darkness, this dreadful scourge Columbkille prophesied hundreds of years before that. "The child in the cradle shall be rocked without the aid of human hands, and the water of the sea shall rise up and cover the land, and all boundaries shall be swept away and no man shall know his own or his neighbour's fields." This was the scourge that struck the poor people.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Sheila Sidley