Scoil: Cobh Labhráis (C.) (uimhir rolla 7453)

Raerainn, Co. Chorcaí
Áine, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    plentiful long ago because there are ruins of many in the townland in which people were living about sixty or seventy years ago. There is one still to be seen to the west of Lonehort Battery where a man and his sister lived about fifty years ago. There is a fire place and settle still there, but the roof was taken off a year ago. Two others are a little bit further west and now used as cow-houses or hay sheds. Nearly every family had some members who emigrated to America because they had to seek employment and some of them used go away in ships and never return home again.
    There are small heights here and there in the townland and a good part of the land is marshy but there are only four or five bogs in it. Ardragh which means High Fort takes its name from a high fort which the English built to keep a watch for any ships which would be coming to help the Irish.
  2. There are many townlands in Beare-Island namely Greenane, Clougland, Ardragh, Rerrin etc., but the one in which I live is called Ardagh so called