Scoil: Cobh Labhráis (C.) (uimhir rolla 7453)

Raerainn, Co. Chorcaí
Áine, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    months or so, until the cargo was discharged. She was one of the biggest boats ever lost on that rock. Another boat which went there was the "Bessie Young," she was a three masted schooner and had a small supply of coal. She remained on the rock also until she was wrecked to bits.
    Brigid Neill, Lawrencecove, from
    Michael O'Neill, Ardragh.
  2. About forty-five years ago there was a rowing boat coming from Castletown, three men were on board it and they were drowned, namely: Mortimer Downey, John Orpen, and Jim Callaghan. Another drowning occurred some years before that. At that time the people used carry their butter to the market in Bantry. Three men and two women were on board and the boat overturned as the day was bad and rough. One of the men who was drowned was my grand uncle John Hurley. All the bodies were recovered and buried.
    A three masted schooner named "The Fox of Runcorn" was lost in the "dog rock"