Scoil: Baile na Cille (uimhir rolla 7454)

Baile na Cille, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Loingaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    jump on top of the rope. This is another game. Oranges and Lemons. Two girls catch each other's two hands then all the other girls stoop in under them and keep going round like that. The other two girls are saying the whole time, "Oranges and Lemons, the bells of St. Clemon's I owe you five farthings the bells of obey. When shall I pay you to-day or to-morrow, here comes the candle to light you to bed here comes the chopper to chop of your head." The girl that is under when you say to "chop off you head" they catch her and bring her away, then one girl says which would you rather gold or silver and whatever the girl says she goes to the side of the girl that has that colour. There is "Broken Bridges" That game is my favourite. It is almost the same as Oranges and Lemons. The two girls catch each other hands and the other girls go around them. But they say this, - Broken Bridges falling down, falling down, falling down, broken bridges falling down my fair Lady. What will it take to set her free, set her free, set her free, what will is take to set her free my fair lady. A guinea gold ring to set her free, set her free, set her free a guinea
    Mary C. Sullivan