Scoil: Baile na Cille (uimhir rolla 7454)

Baile na Cille, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Loingaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Long ago there were no lamps but they used get the oil out of the pallock and put it in a scallop shell with the white part of the rush for a wick and that was the kind of lamp they had. Every woman had a spinning wheel of her own of which they made all their own thread. These spinning wheels were like stools with a little stand and a big wheel on top of it. Then they used twist the wheel and the wool used come off it in a big ball of thread and then they used knit it and make stockings and other clothes with it.
    There was no trade of nail making but there was a black-smith who had a forge of his own and he used make nails out of a piece of iron and then he used sell them to the people as they wanted them.
    There was a weaver in Beare Island and his name was Mr MacCarthy. He lived in Ardagh and he used make all the clothes for the people but they used bring him their own wool. He had two frames in which he used work up and down through each other and then he used tighten it until it became into a coarse surface and was like the flannel that is used now only a lot more uneven.
    Margaret P. Sullivan
    Doire Craoibhín, Co. Chorcaí