Scoil: Baile na Cille (uimhir rolla 7454)

Baile na Cille, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Loingaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There are a lot of Irish words and phrases used yet, even though Irish is not spoken here.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    field is called a GOLÁN. The word golán is used also for the usual small stones. They say he threw a golán at me. The baskets that people bring turf from the hill are called CISEÁNS. They have other baskets for drawing manure and they call them CLIATHÓG. The tool that they cut the turf with is called a SLEAGHAN.
    GOÍLÍN is a narrow strand and a CUAS is the same. When a person says that he does not like anything, they say I have no "MEAS" on it. LÓCHAR is a name that people call to coarse grass, and a CURRACH is called to a coarse field.
        1. foirgnimh
    Mary C. Sullivan