Scoil: Baile na Cille (uimhir rolla 7454)

Baile na Cille, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Loingaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Here are some names along the shore:-

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is a rock west side of Oileán na gCaorac. When the tide is high it stretches a long way under the water.

Carraigín na h-Eórna is a rock north side of the Island. It is said that a ship was wrecked long ago and was blown in on this rock with a cargo of barley. The barley was washed up on this rock and on the point of land near it which is called Rínn na h-Eórna.

Rínn na Golán is an island north-side of the Island. It was a head once but the sea washed away the soft turf between it and the Island and now it is an island. There was a big Golán standing in the middle of it about twenty feet high, but the gales knocked off pieces of it and these pieces are standing or thrown east side of it.

Bac Laghac is a strand east side of this island, and Carraig Liath is a grey rock near Bac Lághac

Tráigh na Ceárdchan is a strand east side of this rock. It is said that there was a forge there once.
    Finbarr Murphy
    Doire Craoibhín, Co. Chorcaí