Scoil: Baile na Cille (uimhir rolla 7454)

Baile na Cille, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Loingaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Páirc na golán.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to sit on. Every house has a rack. The rack that are in the house a long board with four legs under it and a back in it like a chair but it is not like that.

Here are some names along the shore:-

Here are some names along the shore:-
    Sidhe and Sidhe Criche[?]
    are two high heads jutting out into the sea in the south of the island. There is very green grass growing there and it is said that fairies live under the ground there and that is what makes the grass so green.
    Cuas na Mona
    is a cave near these heads. It is said that the people used to bring their turf down to this cave and draw it around to the north side of the island in boats.
    Cuas na Mungó
    in another cave in the west side of the island. Mungó means a Merman. It is said that a Merman used to be seen in this cave.
    Oileán na Yard