Scoil: Baile na Cille (uimhir rolla 7454)

Baile na Cille, Co. Chorcaí

Páirc na golán.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that field there is a spring well.
    Bealach an Sidhe
    This got its name because long ago a man was coming from the hill it was getting and he was passing through a valley when he saw a crowd of fairies passing him by and from that time it is called Bealach an Sidhe or the way of the fairies.
    Pairc Dhúbh
    Because in that field the soil is very black.
    Coimín Leitreach
    There is a flat rock in the south side of the Island and every person who is able to climb up this rock cuts his name into the rock and lots of names are able to be seen there yet.
    Racks
    There is a certain rock in the hill the shape of a rock and it is said that when the people used to be cutting turf anywhere around it they used come to eat their dinner on it. There is an other rock near in the shape of a table. People who are drawing turf or doing any thing the sits in this rack for it is a very comfortable seat.
    Patrick Sullivan