Scoil: Baile na Cille (uimhir rolla 7454)

Baile na Cille, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Loingaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Tráig na Cocal got its name because when the water is low there are a lot of small shells on the strand.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    because St. Kieran landed on that strand. It is situated below the presbytery. St Kieran was a native of Capeclear and he founded a monastery in Kilkenny and on his way to Kilkenny he landed in this strand.

Trí-Cosa-Chorcáinín is situated almost straight outside Tráigh Chiaráin. It got its name because there are three small rocks standing up straight like three legs of a pot.

Browra is situated a little while to the west of Trí-Cosa-Chorcáinín. It is a long narrow rock.

Rinn na h-Eorna is situated to the west of the village. It is a point out in the sea and long ago there was barley growing there and that is why it got its name - Rinn na h-Eorna. Eorna is the Irish word for Barley.

Rinn na nGolán, is situated in Derricreveen. It got its name because there is a big stone standing in the middle of it. It is an island and the people put cattle out there. There is a road going out to it.

Cé na bPoll is situated at the bottom of a road to the east of the school.
    Mary C. Sullivan