Scoil: Ardgroom (uimhir rolla 12261)

Dhá Dhrom, Co. Chorcaí
R. Ó Hurdail

[continued from p. 387]
    He brought with him three asses and some bags. When he reached the cliff, he said open "siseam". The cliff opened and he saw a great big room full of Jewels and silver and gold in plenty.
    He filled the bags of gold and again said open "Siseam" the cliff opened and closed behind him again. He went home to his wife & told his story.
    She at once ran to her husband's brother & brought with her a Jug. When the woman gave he the vessel she put soot on to the bottom of the Jug, So that the contince of whatever was in it would stick to it. The woman went home and counted her gold and then buried it in the garden. Then she went to return the jug and when the woman saw the gold stuck to the jug she told her to tell her the story.
    The woman told her story and when she had it finished the other woman ran to her husband and told him of his brothers great fortune. He also got his asses and bags and went to his brother to get further information. He told him the words to
    AT0676: Open Sesame