School: Ardgroom (roll number 12261)

Dhá Dhrom, Co. Chorcaí
R. Ó Hurdail

1. (continued from previous page)
    Gúbán Saor was a great mason and a king sent for him to build a house as he could not get any other mason. When they were going the boy's wife told them to be very nice to the girls of the house.
    When they were going along the road the Gúbán told his son to shorten the road. The boy said that he didnt know how to shorten the road and the Gúbán sent him home. He told his wife and she told him to be telling stories as he went along. He caught up to his father again and he began telling stories. They reached the place and they started to build a house.
    They were very nice to the girls and when they had the house nearly finished they told the Gúbán that the king was going to kill them. When the house was finished. The Gúbán told the King that he could not finish the house without one thing and that and that he would send his son home for it. The King
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Una Ní Neill